Stamp Domain Logo - Stamps and Postal History

Local Philatelic Societies in the UK

For Specialist Philatelic Societies visit the respective Country Resource Pages

Many societies commence their annual season in September.
Look up your local society and make contact with them.

For updates or amendments or if would like to have your society promoted on a full page, free of charge, please send details. Contact details can be found at the bottom of this page

Aberdeen Philatelic Society
The Society was founded in 1910 and is a member of both the Association of Scottish Philatelic Societies and the Association of British Philatelic Societies. The society library contains various catalogues, books and a reference collection of forgeries that members may borrow to study.
Aberystwyth University Philatelic Society
Acton & District Philatelic Society
(This has now become the West London Philatelic Society)
Addlestone Philatelic Society
Meets fortnightly on Friday at 8.00 pm at the Addlestone Community Centre
Aldridge Philatelic Society
Meets held on 2nd Monday monthly at 7:30pm at Aldridge Community Centre, Leigswood Road, Aldridge
Alfreton Philatelic Society
Meetings on first and third Friday, September-July. 7.30pm at Pentrich Village Hall, Main Street, Pentrich, Derbyshire
Contact - W L Allen - 01246 221267
Alton & District Stamp Club
Hon Secretary Mr John Cresswell, 7 Will Hall Close, Alton, Hampshire GU34 1QP
Telephone: 01420 544034
Amersham & District Philatelic Society
Meets on alternate Thursdays in the Barn Hall at the Amersham Community Centre, Chiltern Avenue, Amersham.
Andover Stamp Club
Contact - S Jarvis 01264 358065
Arbroath & District Stamp& Postcard Club
Ash Stamp Club
Ashford (Kent) Philatelic Society
Meetings - Friends Meeting House, Albert Road, Ashford.
Ashford (Middlesex) Philatelic Society
Ernie Staines (Press and Publicity Secretary) Tel: 01932 761944
Meetings - St. Michael's Church Hall, Fordbridge Rd, Ashford. Fortnightly on Thur 7.45pm.
Axe Vale Stamp Club
Meetings are held on the second Tuesday of each month at the Church Rooms, Axminster EX13 5AQ, at 7.30pm for 8.00p.m. As well as serving the Axminster community we have members from the Sidmouth, Lyme Regis, Honiton, Taunton and Chard areas.
Contact: David Speer (Hon. Secretary) Tel: 01404 892787.
Aylesbury & District Philatelic Society
The Society meets at The Watermead Village Hall, Watermead on the second Wednesday of each month apart from August
Ayrshire Philatelic Society
Meetings on 2nd Friday in the month September to April - 7.00pm for a 7.30pm start
Prestwick Community Centre, Caerlaverock Road, Prestwick, Ayrshire KA9 1HR
Banbury Stamp Society
Secretary: John Davies Telephone 01295 255831 Mobile 077 7469 2725
Meetings at Hanwell Fields Community Centre, Banbury, Oxfordshire, OX16 1ER on the 1st & 3rd Tuesdays at 7.30pm
Barnsley & District Philatelic Society
Barry Philatelic Society
Basildon Philatelic Society
Basingstoke & District Philatelic Society
Bath Philatelic Society
Bearsden & District Philatelic Society
Bedford Philatelic Society
Belfast Philatelic Society
Beverley Stamp Club
Bexhill Philatelic Society
Bexley Philatelic Society
Billericay & District Philatelic Society
Birmingham Philatelic Society
Bishops Stortford & District Philatelic Society
Blackburn & District Stamp Club
Bloxwich Stamp Club
Meets Wednesdays at The Turf Tavern, Wolverhampton Road, Bloxwich WS3 2EZ at 7.30pm.
Philatelic events throughout the year.
Bognor Regis Stamp Club
Meets every fourth Tuesday of each month at the Methodist Church Hall, Bognor Regis Town Centre at 7pm
Chairman: Ken Stone - phone 01243 837590 - email KnnStn@AOL.com
Bolton Philatelic Society
Bookham Stamp Club
Bookham Stamp Club was founded in 1993. Over the years the membership has grown to well over 100 members today.
Meets every 4th Tuesday of the month (except for December - Wednesday) at the Old Barn Hall, Church Road, Great Bookham.
Border Philatelic Society
Bournemouth Philatelic Society
Meetings held on the third Friday of the month at 1:45pm
at Kinson Community Centre, Pelhams Park, Millhams Road, Kinson, Bournemouth BH10 7LH
Bradford Philatelic Society
Braintree & District Philatelic Society
Brentwood & District Philatelic Society
Bridgend Philatelic Society
Bridlington Philatelic Society
Brighton & Hove Philatelic Society
Bristol Philatelic Society
Bristol Postal History Group
Bromley & Beckenham Philatelic Society
Burton-on-Trent & District Philatelic Society
Meetings 1st Tuesday in each Month at 7:30pm
at Public Library, Riverside, High Street, Burton on Trent DE14 1AH
Bury Philatelic Society
Bury St Edmunds Philatelic Society
Buxton & High Peaks Philatelic Society
Caledonian Philatelic Society
Meetings are held on Thursdays at 7.30pm
in the Colville Building , University of Strathclyde, North Portland Street, Glasgow
Camberley & District Philatelic Society
Cambridge Philatelic Society
Meetings at 7.15pm for 7.30pm on the 1st Wednesday and 3rd Friday of each month
at the Oddfellows Hall, 131, Newmarket Road, Cambridge, CB5 8HA
Cannock & District Philatelic Society
Meetings 1st Tuesday in each month from 7:30pm to 9:30pm approximately
at Fire Station, Old Hednesford Road, Cannock WS11 6LD
Cardiff Philatelic Society
Chelmsford & District Philatelic Society
Cheltenham Philatelic Society
Meetings twice a month between September and May at Prestbury Library.
Cheshunt & District Philatelic Society
Chesterfield Philatelic Society
K F Clarke (President)
20 Windermere Road, Clay Cross, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S45 9EP
Tel: 01246 865957
Chichester & District Stamp Club
Meetings on 4th Monday of the month 7.00pm for 7.30pm
at Donnington Parish Hall, Stockbridge Road, Chichester PO19 8QT
Contact - Frank Griffiths, secretary, tel 01243 527068
Clacton Philatelic Society
Colchester & District Philatelic Society
Coleshill Philatelic & Postcard Club
Meetings on the 3rd Thursday each month at 2:30pm
at Parish Rooms, Rear of 132 High Street, Coleshill B46 3BJ
Consett Philatelic Society
Coventry Stamp and Postcard Society
Meets every other Tuesday at 7.30pm at the Hearsall Baptist Church Hall, Queensland Avenue, Chapelfields, Coventry CV5 8FE
Crewe & District Philatelic Society
Criccieth Philatelic Society
Crowborough Philatelic Circle
Croydon Philatelic Society
Dawlish Stamp Club
Derby Philatelic Society
Meetings on the second Thursday every month at 7:30
at Chester Green Community Centre, Old Chester Road, Derby DE1 3RR
Dereham & District Stamp Club
Devizes & District Philatelic Society
Dorchester & Weymouth Stamp Club
Dudley Philatelic Society
Meetings on the 2nd & 4th Tuesdays at 7:30pm
at Central Methodist Church (Top Room), Cross Street, Dudley
Dumfries Philatelic Society
Dundee and District Philatelic Society
Meetings are held in the Art Society Rooms, 17 Roseangle, Dundee
at 7.30 pm twice monthly on a Thursday from September to April
Dunfermline Stamp Collectors Club
Secretary; Ronnie MacMillan, tel. 01383 823302
Meetings take place at the Dell Farquharson Leisure Centre, Netherton Broad Street, Dunfermline at 7.15pm.
East Anglian Postal History Study Circle
Eastbourne & South Downs Philatelic Society
Edinburgh Philatelic Society
Edinburgh Stamp Group
Enfield Philatelic Society
Epsom & Ewell Philatelic Society
Epsom & Ewell Philatelic Society has served the area for over 60 years. Meetings held on alternate Mondays at the Longmead Centre, Sefton Road, Epsom KT19 9HG at 8:00 pm. There is an interesting and varied programme of talks by experts and fellow collectors on all aspects of stamp collecting and postal history, accompanied by displays. Additionally, we also hold a number of annual competitions. For the sale and purchase of material, we have a series of joint auctions with other societies in the area and there is an active packet circulation list.
For further details, please contact the Hon Secretary, Brian Matier phone number 01372 741670 email
Evesham & District Philatelic Society
Meetings in The Upstairs Lounge, Wallace House, Oat Street, Evesham WR11 4PJ on the 1st & 3rd Monday of the month at 7:30pm
Exeter & District Philatelic Society
Falkirk & District Philatelic Society
Fareham and District Philatelic Society
Contact - R Pascoe 01428 714321
Farnborough Stamp & Postcard Club
Farnham & District Philatelic Society
Meetings on the 2nd and 4th Monday of the month September to July 7.15pm for 7.30pm start until 9.15pm. At The Small Hall,United Reformed Church, South Street, Farnham GU9 7QU.
Fenland Stamp Club
Ferndown & West Moors Philatelic & Postcard Club
Finchley & District Philatelic Society
Fleet & North Hants Philatelic Society
Contact - John Holmes 01252 845758
Forest Philatelic Society
Frinton & District Philatelic Society
Frome & District Stamp Club
Glasgow Philatelic Society
Gloucestershire Philatelic Society
Meetings on the 2nd Monday monthly at 7:30pm
at The Gala Club, Farmile Gardens, Longford, Gloucester GL2 9EB
Goodmayes Philatelic Society
Goring Philatelic Society
Gosport Stamp & Postcard Society
Contact - M Jacobs 023 9258 7352
Grantham Stamp Club
Great Yarmouth Stamp Club
Greenford Philatelic Society
Greenock Philatelic Society
Guildford & District Philatelic Society
Meetings at 7.30pm until 9.30pm on the second Wednesday of each month, from September to May
at the Friends Meeting House, North Street, Guildford (directly opposite Guildford Public Libary)
Hale Philatelic Society
Hampstead Philatelic Society
Hampshire Postal History Society
Contact - Peter Mills 01626 683647
Harlow Philatelic Society
Harrogate Philatelic Society
Harwell Philatelic Society
Hawick Stamp & Postcard Society
Hayling Island Philatelic Society
Contact - D Carter 023 9248 6534
Haywards Heath Philatelic Society
Henley & District Philatelic Society
Contact Ian on 01491 873 928 or Dave on 01491 612 200
Herefordshire & Mid-Wales Philatelic Society
Meeting at St. Martins Parish Centre, Ross Road, Hereford HR2 7RJ on the 1st Wednesday monthly at 7.30pm, from September to June
Hertford & District Philatelic Society
Hinckley & District Philatelic Society
High Wycombe & District Philatelic Society
Horsham & District Philatelic Society
Hounslow & District Philatelic Society
Society now closed down.
Huddersfield Philatelic Society
Hull & District Philatelic Society
Hullbridge Philatelic Society
Huntingdonshire Philatelic Society
Isle of Ely Philatelic Society
Jersey Philatelic Society
Keighley Philatelic Society
Kettering Stamp & Philatelic Society
King's Lynn Philatelic Society
contact: Paul Lascelles 01553 761777 or Dave Jarrett 01485 528633
Kingston-upon-Thames Philatelic Society
Meetings at Surbiton Library New Hall, Ewell Road, Surbition. On 1st Thursday & 3rd Friday at 8.00pm
Kirkcaldy Stamp and Postcard Club
Small friendly stamp and postcard club that meets in the afternoons during the season in Kirkcaldy, with a loyal group of members with different level of knowledge between them all, which all goes well for new members who wish to learn. Come along for a chat and coffee, see what you think, everyone welcome.
Kirkcudbright Philatelic Society
Lagan Valley Philatelic Society
Lanarkshire Philatelic Society
Largs and District Stamp Club
Leamington & Warwick Philatelic Society
Society meets every fortnight from 7.15 pm for 7.30 pm to approximately 9.15 pm
at Oddfellows Hall, Clarence Terrace, Warwick Road, Leamington Spa CV32 5LD
Leeds Philatelic Society
Leicester Philatelic Society
Meetings at The Vestry, St. Phillip’s Church, Evington Road, Leicester LE2 1HN on the 2nd Tuesday Monthly at 7.30pm
Leighton Buzzard Philatelic Society
Leiston & District Philatelic Society
Leytonstone Wanstead & District Philatelic Society
Meetings are held on every second Saturdays at 2.45pm and every fourth Mondays at 7.45pm
at Wanstead House, The Green, Wanstead E11 2NT
Lincoln Philatelic Society
Littlehampton & Rustington Philatelic Society
Liverpool Philatelic Society
Loughborough & District Philatelic Society
Meetings at Rosebery Medical Centre, Rosebery Street, Loughborough LE11 5DX
on the second and fourth Thursday of the month at 7.15pm to 9.30pm
Lowestoft Philatelic Society
Luton & District Philatleic Society
Lytham St Annes Philatelic Society
Maidenhead & District Philatelic Society
The Maidenhead & District Philatelic Society meets at 7.45pm for 8.00 pm twice monthly on a Tuesday
at White Waltham Parish Hall, Waltham Road SL6 3SG, just outside Maidenhead.
Contact Anthony Simmonds on 01628 777 279 or Keith Hatch on 01628 631 723.
Maidstone & Mid Kent Philatelic Society
Matlock Philatelic Society
Medway Towns Philatelic Society
Milford on Sea Stamp Club
Contact - Patrick Reeves 01590 645287
Milton Keynes Philatelic Society
Meetings on the last Wednesday of the month (except December which is generally on the third Wednesday)
at the Methodist Hall, Queensway, Bletchley. Arrive 7pm for a 7.30pm start.
Minehead & District Stamp Club
Mold & District Philatelic Society
Moray Philatelic Society, The
Morecombe & District Philatelic Society
Nailsea Stamp and Postcard Club
Secretary - Dave Butterworth - milber72newton@btinternet.com.
Meet at the Mizzymead Recreation Centre in Nailsea on the 2nd Wednesday each month from September to June with a varied programme of visiting speakers and members evenings. New members are always most welcome.
National Philatelic Society
A national society with members throught the country.
New Forest Stamp & Postcard Club
John Morgan 01425 280523
Newark Stamp Club
Newmarket & District Stamp Club
Newport & Gwent Philatelic Society
The Club meets at the Civic Centre in Newport
Norfolk & Norwich Philatelic Society
North Berkshire Philatelic Society
North Herts Stamp Club
North Herts Stamp Club - Hitchin Section
North Herts Stamp Club - Letchworth Section
North Herts Stamp Club - Royston Section
North Herts Stamp Club - Stevenage Section
North of Ireland Philatelic Society
Northamptonshire Philatelic Soc (Brackley)
The Brackley branch of the of Northamptonshire Philatelic Society closed in April 2014
Northamptonshire Philatelic Society
Meetings at the Northampton & County Club (Angel St Entrance), 9 George Row, Northampton NN1 1ED (Note - Entry via Car Park, Angel Street) on the 1st Thursday of the month at 7:30pm (September to June)
Northwich Philatelic Society
Regular meetings throughout our season which runs from July to May, with a summer break each year. Most meetings feature a speaker or an event meaning a varied and informative range of meetings each year.
Nottinghamshire Philatelic Society
Meetings at The Nottingham Society of Artists' Gallery, 71 Friar Lane
on the first Friday of each month
Between October and April there is an additional meeting on the third (or fourth) Friday of the month
Meetings commence at 7.15 pm.
Ormskirk & District Philatelic Society
Oxford Philatelic Society
Evening meetings are held monthly, usually on the third Monday of the month, 7.00pm for 7.30pm.
Morning meetings are held in the darker months of November to March on the first Monday of the month, 10.00am to 12 noon.
The meetings are held in the Methodist Church, Rose Hill, Oxford OX4 4HS.
Oyley & District Stamp & Postcard Club
Paisley Philatelic Society
Perth Stamp Club
Peterborough & District Philatelic Society
Petersfield & District Philatelic Society
Pinner Philatelic Society
Plymouth Philatelic Society
Poole & District Philatelic Society
Meetings on the 1st and 3rd Thursday of each month at 7.30pm
at the Upton Community Centre, Poole Road, Upton, Poole BH16 5JA.
To contact the Publicity Officer e-mail philathome40@hotmail.com
Portadown & District Philatelic Society
Portsmouth & District Philatelic Society
Contact - J Campbell 01329 845492
"One of the leading and most active societies in Hampshire"
Preston Philatelic Society
Meetings on alternate Wednesdays from August to June
at The Thurlby Club, 47 Egerton Road, Ashton, Preston PR2 1AL
Secretary contact details: Ann Beaver-Thomson Tel:01772 716556
Rayleigh & District Philatelic Society
Raflet Stamp Club
It is a postal only club and has no meetings. It is run by volunteers who are not paid anything other than some expenses. It is the largest philatelic society of its kind in the United Kingdom. The present membership is over 1,000 and is spread all over the world although the majority of the members live in the UK. Correspondence is usually, but not exclusively, in English.
Reading & District Philatelic Society
Meetings at 7.15 for 7.45 pm twice monthly (except August) on Friday evenings
at St Michael's Church Hall, Routh Lane, The Meadway, Tilehurst, Reading RG30 4JY
Redcar & Cleveland Philatelic Society
Redditch Philatelic Society
Redhill Philatelic Society
Meetings throughout the year, in St Matthews Church Parish Hall, Redhill. Also hold Friday afternoon meetings at The Feathers Hotel, Merstham.
Ringwood Philatelic Society
Ripley Stamp Club
Meet at the Ripley Village Hall, High St, Ripley, Woking GU23 6AF On The second Wednesday of every month. Doors open 12.30 for 1.00 to 3.00 pm
Romsey & District Philatelic Society
Rotherham & District Philatelic Society
Rugby Philatelic Society
Ruislip Philatelic Society
Rushden Philatelic Society
Rutland Philatelic Society
St Andrews Philatelic Society
St Albans, Harpenden & District Philatelic Society
Serving St Albans and the surrounding area, the Society meets at the old School Room at St Mary's Church, Childwick Green, Childwickbury AL3 6JJ (off A1081 between St Albans and Harpenden). Meetings are normally held at 8 pm on the second Wednesday of the month between September and May, but naturally members have the opportunity to buy and sell from our Circulating Packet throughout the year. For further details contact Peter Mellor on 01582 762284.
Salisbury and District Philatelic Society
Scottish Philatelic Society
Sheffield Philatelic Society
Shoeburyness & District Philatelic Society
Sidcup Philatelic Society
Sidmouth Philatelic Society
Solihull Philatelic Society
South Birmingham Philatelic & Postcard Society
Southampton & District Philatelic Society
"One of the leading societies in Hampshire and cater for everyone interested in stamps and postal history, whether they are experienced philatelists or collectors new to the hobby."
Southend-on-Sea Philatelic Society
Southsea Stamp Club
Southwick Philatelic Society
Spalding and District Stamp Club
Stirling & District Philatelic Society
Stockton & District Philatelic Society
Meetings in Room 3 of the Elmwood Community Centre, Green Lane, Hartburn, Stockton-on-Tees TS18 5EP
on alternate Fridays September through May at 7.00pm and finish by 9.00pm
Storrington & District Philatelic Society
Streetly Philatelic Society
Stubbington Philatelic Society
Contact - S Blackman 01329 668294
Sudbury & District Philatelic Society
Swale Philatelic Society & Postcard Group
Swindon Philatelic Society
Taunton Stamp Club
Telford Stamp & Card Club
Thatcham & District Philatelic Society
Thurrock & District Stamp Club
Tiverton Stamp Club
The Torquay Philatelic Society
Truro Philatelic Society
Tunbridge Wells Philatelic Society
Meetings at Christ Church, Crabb Hall, High Street, Tunbrige Wells TN1 1UT
at 7.30 p.m. on the 2nd Thursday of each month.
and at The Spread Eagle, Forest Rd., Hawkenbury, Tunbridge Wells TN2 5BT
at 10.30a.m on the 3rd Thursday of each month.
Twickenham & District Philatelic Society
Meet at St John Ambulance Hall, Park Road, Teddington. On the first and 3rd Thursday of each month at 7.30 for 7.45m.
Urmston & District Philatelic Society
Vectis Philatelic Society
Contact - N J Carr 01983 740588
Wallingford & District Stamp Circle
Wallington and Carshalton Stamp Club
Meet at The Guide Hall, Wrights Row, Wallington Green, Wallington SM6 OTW. On third Tuesdays at 2.00pm.
Walton & Weybridge Philatelic Society
Warminster Philatelic Society
Founded 1964 and affiliated to The Wiltshire and District Philatelic Federation and to The Association of British Philatelic Societies. Meetings are held at The Athenaeum, High Street, Warminster at 7.30 for 7.45pm every 2nd and 4th Tuesday in the month from September until May
Waterlooville & District Philatelic Society
Contact - P Davidson 023 9259 3987
Welsh Philatelic Society
West London Philatelic Society
This Society meets in Acton on the 1st Tuesday of every month between September and June.
Contact Christopher Oliver (Hon Secretary) on 020 8940 9833 for details of the Society.
Weston-Super-Mare Philatelic Society
Wimbledon & District Philatelic Society
Meetings are held at The Residents' Pavilion, 129 Grand Drive, London SW20 9LY. The Pavilion opens at 7.45pm meetings start at 8.00pm.
Winchester & District Stamp Society
Windsor & Slough Philatelic Society
Witham Philatelic Society
Woking & District Philatelic Society
Meetings are held on the first and third Tuesdays of each month (with three exceptions in July and August) at a venue at Christ Church in the town centre. Entry is at the rear in Church Street/Church Path.
Contact - Malcolm Bentley, 155 Percheron Drive, Knaphill, Woking, Surrey GU21 2QX
Telephone 01483 839175
Wokingham & District Philatelic Society
Wombourne & District Philatelic Society
Worksop Philatelic Society
Worcester Philatelic and Postcard Society
Worthing Philatelic Society
Worthing Society of Postal Historians
Worthy Down Stamp Club
Contact - Roger Lewis
Telephone 01962 866818
York Philatelic Society