Local Philatelic Societies in the UK

StampDomain Home Page

For Specialist Philatelic Societies visit the Stamp Domain Country Resource Pages

Aberdeen Philatelic Society
The Society was founded in 1910 and is a member of both the Association of Scottish Philatelic Societies and the Association of British Philatelic Societies . The society library contains various catalogues, books and a reference collection of forgeries that members may borrow to study.
Aberystwyth University Philatelic Society
Acton & District Philatelic Society
(This has now become the West London Philatelic Society)
Addlestone Philatelic Society
Meets fortnightly on Friday at 8.00 pm at the Addlestone Community Centre
Alfreton Philatelic Society
Meetings on first and third Friday, September-July. 7.30pm at Pentrich Village Hall, Main Street, Pentrich, Derbyshire
Contact - W L Allen - 01246 221267
Alton & District Stamp Club
Hon Secretary Mr John Cresswell, 7 Will Hall Close, Alton, Hampshire GU34 1QP
Telephone: 01420 544034
Amersham & District Philatelic Society
Meets on alternate Thursdays in the Barn Hall at the Amersham Community Centre, Chiltern Avenue, Amersham.
Details from Ian Miller, Secretary on 01494 773189
Andover Stamp Club
Contact  - S Jarvis  01264 358065
Arbroath & District Stamp& Postcard Club
Ash Stamp Club
Ashford (Kent) Philatelic Society
Meetings - Friends Meeting House, Albert Road, Ashford.
Ashford (Middlesex) Philatelic Society
Ernie Staines (Press and Publicity Secretary) Tel: 01932 761944
Meetings - St. Michael's Church Hall, Fordbridge Rd, Ashford. Fortnightly on Thur 7.45pm.
Axe Vale Stamp Club
Meetings are held on the second Tuesday of the month (except August) at the Church Rooms, Axminster at 7.30pm for 8.00pm. Members come from Sidmouth, Lyme Regis, Honiton, Chard and Axminster areas.
Contact: Mr. Peter Motson (Honorary Secretary) Tel 01297 20392
Aylesbury & District Philatelic Society
The Society meets at The Watermead Village Hall, Watermead on the second Wednesday of each month apart from August

Ayrshire Philatelic Society
Meetings on 2nd Friday in the month September to April - 7.00pm  for a 7.30pm  start
Prestwick Community Centre, Caerlaverock Road, Prestwick, Ayrshire KA9 1HR

Banbury Stamp Society
Secretary: John Davies  Telephone 01295 255831 Mobile 077 7469 2725
Barnsley & District Philatelic Society
Barry Philatelic Society
Basildon Philatelic Society
Basingstoke & District Philatelic Society
Bath Philatelic Society
Bearsden & District Philatelic Society
Bedford Philatelic Society
Belfast Philatelic Society
Beverley Stamp Club
Bexhill Philatelic Society
Bexley Philatelic Society
Billericay & District Philatelic Society
Birmingham Philatelic Society
Bishops Stortford & District Philatelic Society
Blackburn & District Stamp Club
Bloxwich (Walsall) Stamp Club
Bognor Regis Stamp Club
Meets every fourth Tuesday of each month at the Methodist Church Hall, Bognor Regis Town Centre at 7pm
Chairman: Ken Stone - phone 01243 837590 - email KnnStn@AOL.com
Bolton Philatelic Society
Border Philatelic Society
Bournemouth Philatelic Society
Meetings held on the third Friday of the month at 1:45pm
at Kinson Community Centre, Pelhams Park, Millhams Road, Kinson, Bournemouth BH10 7LH

Bradford Philatelic Society
Braintree & District Philatelic Society
Brentwood & District Philatelic Society
Bridgend Philatelic Society
Bridlington Philatelic Society
Brighton & Hove Philatelic Society
Bristol Philatelic Society
Bristol Postal History Group
Bromley & Beckenham Philatelic Society
Bury Philatelic Society
Bury St Edmunds Philatelic Society
Buxton & High Peaks Philatelic Society
Caledonian Philatelic Society
Meetings are held on Thursdays at 7.30pm in the Colville Building , University of Strathclyde, North Portland Street, Glasgow
Camberley & District Philatelic Society
Cambridge Philatelic Society
Cardiff Philatelic Society
Chelmsford & District Philatelic Society
Cheshunt & District Philatelic Society
Chesterfield Philatelic Society
K F Clarke (President)
20 Windermere Road, Clay Cross, Chesterfield,
Derbyshire S45 9EP
Tel: 01246 865957

Chichester & District Stamp Club
Contact - Mr G W Osborne, The Fernleigh Centre, North Street, Chichester, West Sussex
Telephone: 023 9245 4678
Clacton Philatelic Society
Colchester & District Philatelic Society
Consett Philatelic Society
Coventry Philatelic Society
Crewe & District Philatelic Society
Criccieth Philatelic Society
Crowborough Philatelic Circle
Croydon Philatelic Society
Dawlish Stamp Club
Dereham & District Stamp Club
Devizes & District Philatelic Society
Dorchester & Weymouth Stamp Club
Dumfries Philatelic Society
Dundee and District Philatelic Society
Meetings are held in the Art Society Rooms, 17 Roseangle, Dundee
at 7.30 pm twice monthly on a Thursday from September to April

Dunfermline Stamp Collectors Club
Secretary; Ronnie MacMillan, tel. 01383 823302
Meetings take place at the Dell Farquharson Leisure Centre, Netherton Broad Street, Dunfermline at 7.15pm.
East Anglian Postal History Study Circle
Eastbourne & South Downs Philatelic Society
Edinburgh Philatelic Society
Edinburgh Stamp Group
Enfield Philatelic Society
Epsom & Ewell Philatelic Society
Epsom & Ewell Philatelic Society has served the area for over 60 years.
We meet on alternate Mondays at Church House, Church Street, Epsom, Surrey at 8:00 pm.
There is an interesting and varied programme of talks by experts and fellow collectors on all aspects of stamp collecting and postal history, accompanied by displays. Additionally, we also hold a number of annual competitions. For the sale and purchase of material, we have a series of joint auctions with other societies in the area and there is an active packet circulation list.
For further details, please contact the Hon Secretary, Chris Forwood on 01372 722459.
Evesham & District Philatelic Society
Exeter & District Philatelic Society
Falkirk & District Philatelic Society
Fareham and District Philatelic Society
Contact - R Pascoe 01428 714321
Farnborough Stamp & Postcard Club
For further details please contact the Secretary, email:  fspc2010@hotmail.co.uk
Farnham & District Philatelic Society
Fenland Stamp Club
Ferndown & West Moors Philatelic & Postcard Club
Finchley & District Philatelic Society
Fleet & North Hants Philatelic Society
Forest Philatelic Society
Frinton & District Philatelic Society
Frome & District Stamp Club
Glasgow Philatelic Society
Goodmayes Philatelic Society
Goring Philatelic Society
Gosport Stamp & Postcard Society
Contact  - M Jacobs 023  9258 7352
Grantham Stamp Club
Great Yarmouth Stamp Club
Greenford Philatelic Society
Greenock Philatelic Society
Guildford & District Philatelic Society
Meetings at 7.30pm until 9.30pm on the second  Wednesday of each month,  from September to May, at the Friends Meeting House, North Street, Guildford (directly opposite Guildford Public Libary)
Hale Philatelic Society
Hampstead Philatelic Society
Hampshire Postal History Society
Contact - Tom Fowler  01256 476937
Harlow Philatelic Society
Harrogate Philatelic Society
Harwell Philatelic Society
Hawick Stamp & Postcard Society
Hayling Island Philatelic Society
Contact - D Carter 023 9248 6534
Haywards Heath Philatelic Society
Henley & District Philatelic Society
 Contact Ian on 01491 873 928 or Dave on 01491 612 200
Herefordshire & Mid-Wales Philatelic Society
Hertford & District Philatelic Society
High Wycombe & District Philatelic Society
Horsham & District Philatelic Society
Hounslow & District Philatelic Society
Affiliated to the Middlesex Philatelic Federation
Meeting on - 1st & 3rd Tuesday of each month (except Aug) at 7.30pm for 8pm, finish by 10pm at Oxley Centre, Montague Road, Hounslow 
Huddersfield Philatelic Society
Hull & District Philatelic Society
Hullbridge Philatelic Society
Huntingdonshire Philatelic Society
Isle of Ely Philatelic Society
Jersey Philatelic Society
Keighley Philatelic Society
Kettering Stamp & Philatelic Society
King's Lynn Philatelic Society
contact: Paul Lascelles 01553 761777  or Dave Jarrett 01485 528633
Kingston-upon-Thames Philatelic Society
Kirkcaldy Stamp and Postcard Club
Kirkcudbright Philatelic Society
Lagan Valley Philatelic Society
Lanarkshire Philatelic Society
Largs and District Stamp Club
Leamington & Warwick Philatelic Society
Society meets every fortnight from 7.15 pm for 7.30 pm to approximately 9.15 pm
at Oddfellows Hall, Clarence Terrace, Warwick Road, Leamington Spa CV32 5LD

Leeds Philatelic Society
Leicester Philatelic Society
Leighton Buzzard Philatelic Society
Leiston & District Philatelic Society
Leytonstone Wanstead & District Philatelic Society
Meetings are held on every second Saturdays at 2.45pm and every fourth Mondays at 7.45pm
at Wanstead House, The Green, Wanstead E11 2NT
Lincoln Philatelic Society
Littlehampton & Rustington Philatelic Society
Liverpool Philatelic Society
Loughborough & District Philatelic Society
Lowestoft Philatelic Society
Luton & District Philatleic Society
Lytham St Annes Philatelic Society
Maidenhead & District Philatelic Society
The Maidenhead & District Philatelic Society meets at 7.45pm for 8.00 pm twice monthly on a Tuesday
at White Waltham Parish Hall, Waltham Road SL6 3SG, just outside Maidenhead.
Contact Anthony Simmonds on 01628 777 279 or Keith Hatch on 01628 631 723.
Maidstone & Mid Kent Philatelic Society
Matlock Philatelic Society
Medway Towns Philatelic Society
Milford on Sea Stamp Club
Contact - Patrick Reeves 01590 645287
Milton Keynes Philatelic Society
Meetings on the last Wednesday of the month (except December which is generally on the third Wednesday), at the Methodist Hall, Queensway, Bletchley.  Arrive 7pm for a 7.30pm start.
Minehead & District Stamp Club
Mold & District Philatelic Society
Moray Philatelic Society, The
Morecombe & District Philatelic Society
Nailsea Stamp and Postcard Club
Secretary - Dave Butterworth - milber72newton@btinternet.com.
Meet at the Mizzymead Recreation Centre in Nailsea on the 2nd Wednesday each month from September to June with a varied programme of visiting speakers and members evenings. New members are always most welcome.
National Philatelic Society
New Forest Philatelic Society
Secretary R W Luxton
13 Winchester Court, Sutherland Close, Woodley, Romsey, Hampshire SO51 7TX
Telephone: 01794 515735
Newark Stamp Club
Newmarket & District Stamp Club
Newport & Gwent Philatelic Society
Norfolk & Norwich Philatelic Society
North Berkshire Philatelic Society
North Herts Stamp Club
North Herts Stamp Club - Hitchin Section
North Herts Stamp Club - Letchworth Section
North Herts Stamp Club - Royston Section
North Herts Stamp Club - Stevenage Section
North of Ireland Philatelic Society
Northamptonshire Philatelic Soc (Brackley)
Northamptonshire Philatelic Society
Nottinghamshire Philatelic Society
Meetings at The Nottingham Society of Artists' Gallery, 71 Friar Lane
on the first Friday of each month
Between October and April there is an additional meeting on the third (or fourth) Friday of the month
Meetings commence at 7.15 pm.
Ormskirk & District Philatelic Society
Oxford Philatelic Society
Evening meetings are held monthly, usually on the third Monday of the month, 7.00pm for 7.30pm.
Morning meetings are held in the darker months of November to March on the first Monday of the month, 10.00am to 12 noon.
The meetings are held in the Methodist Church, Rose Hill, Oxford OX4 4HS.

Oyley & District Stamp & Postcard Club
Paisley Philatelic Society
Perth Stamp Club
Peterborough & District Philatelic Society
Petersfield & District Philatelic Society
Pinner Philatelic Society
Plymouth Philatelic Society
Poole & District Philatelic Society
Meetings on the 1st and 3rd Thursday of each month at 7.30pm
at the Upton Community Centre, Poole Road, Upton, Poole BH16 5JA.
To contact the Publicity Officer e-mail philathome40@hotmail.com
Portadown & District Philatelic Society
Portsmouth & District Philatelic Society
Contact - J Campbell 01329 845492
Preston Philatelic Society
Rayleigh & District Philatelic Society
Reading & District Philatelic Society
Redcar & Cleveland Philatelic Society
Redditch Philatelic Society
Redhill Philatelic Society
Ringwood Philatelic Society
Romsey & District Philatelic Society
Rotherham & District Philatelic Society
Rugby Philatelic Society
Ruislip Philatelic Society
Rushden Philatelic Society
Rutland Philatelic Society
St Andrews Philatelic Society
Salisbury and District Philatelic Society
Scottish Philatelic Society
Sheffield Philatelic Society
Shoeburyness & District Philatelic Society
Sidcup Philatelic Society
Sidmouth Philatelic Society
Solihull Philatelic Society
South Birmingham Philatelic & Postcard Society
Southampton & District Philatelic Society
Southend-on-Sea Philatelic Society
Southsea Stamp Club
Southwick Philatelic Society
Spalding and District Stamp Club
Stirling & District Philatelic Society
Storrington & District Philatelic Society
Streetly Philatelic Society
Stubbington Philatelic Society
Contact - S Blackman 01329 668294
Sudbury & District Philatelic Society
Swale Philatelic Society & Postcard Group
Swindon Philatelic Society
Taunton Stamp Club
Telford Stamp & Card Club
Thatcham & District Philatelic Society
Thurrock & District Stamp Club
Tiverton Stamp Club
The Torquay Philatelic Society
Truro Philatelic Society
Tunbridge Wells Philatelic Society
Meetings at Christ Church, Crabb Hall, High Street, Tunbrige Wells TN1 1UT
at 7.30 p.m. on the 2nd Thursday of each month.
and at The Spread Eagle, Forest Rd., Hawkenbury, Tunbridge Wells TN2 5BT
at 10.30a.m on the 3rd Thursday of each month.

Twickenham & District Philatelic Society
Urmston & District Philatelic Society
Vectis Philatelic Society
Contact - N J Carr 01983 740588
Wallingford & District Stamp Circle
Walton & Weybridge Philatelic Society
Warminster Philatelic Society
Founded 1964 and affiliated to The Wiltshire and District Philatelic Federation and to The Association of British Philatelic Societies. Meetings are held at The Athenaeum, High Street, Warminster at 7.30 for 7.45pm  every 2nd and 4th Tuesday in the month from September until May

Waterlooville & District Philatelic Society
Contact - P Davidson 023 9259 3987
Welsh Philatelic Society
West London Philatelic Society
This Society meets in Acton on the 1st Tuesday of every month between September and June.
Contact Christopher Oliver (Hon Secretary) on 020 8940 9833 for details of the Society.
Weston-Super-Mare Philatelic Society
Wimbledon & District Philatelic Society
Winchester & District Stamp Society
Windsor & Slough Philatelic Society
Witham Philatelic Society
Woking & District Philatelic Society
Malcolm Bentley, 155 Percheron Drive, Knaphill, Woking, Surrey GU21 2QX
Telephone 01483 839175
Wokingham & District Philatelic Society
Wombourne & District Philatelic Society
Worksop Philatelic Society
Worcester Philatelic and Postcard Society
Worthing Philatelic Society
Worthing Society of Postal Historians
Worthy Down Stamp Club
Contact - Roger Lewis
Telephone 01962 866818

York Philatelic Society

please contact Jan Kosniowski - - with any updates